Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Production numbers on Guild X79 Skyhawk?

  1. #1

    Production numbers on Guild X79 Skyhawk?

    Hi all, new to the forum here.

    I just purchased a very well-cared-for, beautiful solid-black X79, with the serial number of AD100978. I don't know how to read serial numbers, and yes, I've seen those pages showing the Guild serial numbers for certain years, but I don't know how to read them. Can anyone help me out to understand the actual number of this guitar?

    Second: --- and this is my main question. If the guitar I have is "978" (?!?) what exactly are the production numbers for this guitar run? I've seen numbers on various sites claiming numbers from "only 172" to claims of 1,476, and one of 1,890. The disparity in claimed numbers is baffling. Can anyone tell me what the definitive number for the production run was? I know this is a "rare" guitar by most standards, but HOW rare?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks, Karl

  2. #2
    Senior Member walrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    11,301
    Those are cool guitars - welcome to LTG! We may have to wait for Hans to answer this one...

    walrus
    1984 Guild D64
    2008 PRS Hollowbody Spruce

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    15,044
    Blog Entries
    9
    Welcome. The dating Charts are not always right but are the place to start from. Your X79 would seem to be 1984 since at this time the chart shows the last serial number made in each year.

    MODEL 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985

    X79 AD100304 AD100342 AD100509 AD101705 AD101790

    If the first one was AD100000 then it is reasonable to conclude 1790 were made during 1981-85. However past attempts to estimate production from serial numbers have been provably wrong. I'd go with 1790 until Hans Moust comes along and offers his answer. Hans wrote "The Book" and has access to records Guild threw away or no longer has.
    Quote Originally Posted by mgod View Post
    What he said.
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuball48 View Post
    Frono: You are correct----again.

    '67 Starfire I Bass (Cherry)
    '71 JS II Bass (Walnut)
    '82 B-50 Acoustic Bass (Natural)
    '87 Pilot (Black)
    '13 Newark Street Starfire Bass (Cherry)
    '16 Betts Bass "Walnut Bottom"

    LMG I, II, III

    This space available.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Logan View Post
    Hi all, new to the forum here.

    I just purchased a very well-cared-for, beautiful solid-black X79, with the serial number of AD100978. I don't know how to read serial numbers, and yes, I've seen those pages showing the Guild serial numbers for certain years, but I don't know how to read them. Can anyone help me out to understand the actual number of this guitar?

    Second: --- and this is my main question. If the guitar I have is "978" (?!?) what exactly are the production numbers for this guitar run? I've seen numbers on various sites claiming numbers from "only 172" to claims of 1,476, and one of 1,890. The disparity in claimed numbers is baffling. Can anyone tell me what the definitive number for the production run was? I know this is a "rare" guitar by most standards, but HOW rare?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks, Karl
    Quote Originally Posted by fronobulax
    The dating Charts are not always right but are the place to start from. Your X79 would seem to be 1984 since at this time the chart shows the last serial number made in each year.

    MODEL 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985

    X79 AD100304 AD100342 AD100509 AD101705 AD101790

    If the first one was AD100000 then it is reasonable to conclude 1790 were made during 1981-85. However past attempts to estimate production from serial numbers have been provably wrong. I'd go with 1790 until Hans Moust comes along and offers his answer.
    Hello Karl,

    Welcome! The numbers you find on a lot of websites are not correct or are seriously lacking.
    In the case of the X-79, the first production number was #AD100001 and the last one was #AD101790 during 1985, which brings the total to 1790 officially produced instruments.
    The ending numbers for the years 1981-1985 should be:

    #AD100304 - #AD101342 - #AD101509 - #AD101705 - #AD101790

    It should be clear where the mistakes were made and your guitar, with ser. #AD100978 was produced during the year 1982.

    Hope this answers your question.

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by hansmoust View Post
    Hello Karl,

    Welcome! The numbers you find on a lot of websites are not correct or are seriously lacking.
    In the case of the X-79, the first production number was #AD100001 and the last one was #AD101790 during 1985, which brings the total to 1790 officially produced instruments.
    The ending numbers for the years 1981-1985 should be:

    #AD100304 - #AD101342 - #AD101509 - #AD101705 - #AD101790

    It should be clear where the mistakes were made and your guitar, with ser. #AD100978 was produced during the year 1982.

    Hope this answers your question.

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl
    First of all, thank you to all who have replied and welcomed me. I appreciate the warm welcomes, and the information, walrus, fronobulax, and Hans!

    Thank you Hans, for a sharing your knowledge. I sincerely appreciate that. My curiosity stems from wanting to believe that this could be my old guitar which I bought way back in....1983, as it turns out. Who knows?! I regretted selling it ever since, as the neck on it is killer-fast, and it's just such a aggressive-yet-elegant shape. I sold it because I needed a "bar guitar" to play half the cover songs I was playing with my then-band. It's been a great pleasure to get my hands back on an exact copy, if not the one that I had back then. Same color, and in awesome shape too. Still actually waiting for it to come in from UPS!

    Nice to see, too, that there are genuinely knowledgeable people here. Some of the other sites.....(sound of wind blowing....)

    warm regards, Karl

  6. #6
    Guys,

    Thanks to all for the warm welcome, and for the information! I appreciate you taking the time to respond. Hans, thank sincerely for clearing that info up for me!!

    I was hoping to find out the general info about this instrument because I had the exact model and color back in 1983 but sold it for a bar with a tremolo system which I needed for some of the cover songs my then-band was playing. Though it's a long shot, this could be the very guitar that I owned!

    It came via UPS yesterday, and I have to say that I'm seriously impressed with its playability and tight sound. The pickups are serious, and the craftsmanship, top-notch. It's a small-bodied guitar, and feels nice against the body. All in all, a great buy.

    Thanks again to all who have responded, and HEY MODERATOR--this is the second reply I have typed--how about getting this one up already? It's not nice to leave a post un-replied-to?!

    Sincerely, Karl

  7. #7
    Super Moderator fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    15,044
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Logan View Post
    Thanks again to all who have responded, and HEY MODERATOR--this is the second reply I have typed--how about getting this one up already? It's not nice to leave a post un-replied-to?!

    Sincerely, Karl
    Hey Karl. Sorry. The mods are unpaid volunteers and sometimes Real Life gets in the way and we can't do things as quickly as we would like. :-)
    Quote Originally Posted by mgod View Post
    What he said.
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuball48 View Post
    Frono: You are correct----again.

    '67 Starfire I Bass (Cherry)
    '71 JS II Bass (Walnut)
    '82 B-50 Acoustic Bass (Natural)
    '87 Pilot (Black)
    '13 Newark Street Starfire Bass (Cherry)
    '16 Betts Bass "Walnut Bottom"

    LMG I, II, III

    This space available.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    Hey Karl. Sorry. The mods are unpaid volunteers and sometimes Real Life gets in the way and we can't do things as quickly as we would like. :-)
    My apologies, then. I just didn't want to appear as if I was ignoring the helpful posts of the members who replied.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    15,044
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Logan View Post
    My apologies, then. I just didn't want to appear as if I was ignoring the helpful posts of the members who replied.
    Just ignore that fronobulx character. Sometimes he gets cranky and sometimes he sounds crankier than he really is. Glad you got the information you wanted.
    Quote Originally Posted by mgod View Post
    What he said.
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuball48 View Post
    Frono: You are correct----again.

    '67 Starfire I Bass (Cherry)
    '71 JS II Bass (Walnut)
    '82 B-50 Acoustic Bass (Natural)
    '87 Pilot (Black)
    '13 Newark Street Starfire Bass (Cherry)
    '16 Betts Bass "Walnut Bottom"

    LMG I, II, III

    This space available.

  10. #10
    Maybe Hans can confirm, but I've heard the "only 172 made" number might refer to the X-80 Swan. I believe I've only seen maybe 10-12 over the past 10 years, so it seems likely.

    Also, is there any documentation for the X-79-3 model? They seem to be even more scarce than X-80s.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •