Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: Newark Starfire IV bridges

  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by adorshki View Post
    Nice to hear.
    Fender performed updates quite regularly with each change of the decade.
    http://www.rickenbacker.com/news.asp?news=recent

    Last news story 2014
    Previous one to that 2010
    1957 X175 (ex)
    1960 Starfire III (ex)
    1962 X175
    1966 Starfire III (ex)
    1966 Duane Eddy DE-400
    2002 Starfire III-90

  2. #22
    Senior Member adorshki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sillycon Valley CA
    Posts
    24,015
    Quote Originally Posted by parker_knoll View Post
    http://www.rickenbacker.com/news.asp?news=recent

    Last news story 2014
    Previous one to that 2010
    My tongue was firmly in my cheek, but you made my point, thanks!
    Al
    "Time May Change the Technique of Music But Never Its Mission " - Rachmaninoff
    My 1st Guild: '96 Westerly D25NT "Hally" (10-31-96 stamped on heelblock)
    #2: '01 Westerly F65ce "Blondie"
    #3: '03 Corona D40e Richie Havens "Richie"
    All bought new!

  3. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by parker_knoll View Post
    The issues with the website are largely historic. E.g. the T400 was listed as having a 24.75" scale length and a master volume when it has neither. It's a new regime now and things may well have improved
    I hope they're improved, but errors do exist. They continue to describe both the Aristocrat and Bluesbird as having chambered bodies when the Aristocrat is fully hollow just like a big archtop.

    They also refer to the Franz pickups as P-90's. Although it's true that the Franzs are very similar to P-90's, they are not interchangeable. That is to say that you can't remove a Franz and install an aftermarket P-90 without modifying the instrument. It's not a super big deal, but it's still incorrect information.

    FWIW, I have received great customer service when dealing directly with Cordoba. I have no complaints with the company per se, but they do seem to be continuing the long Guild tradition of marketing material being less than 100% accurate. It's interesting because I believe most of current material predates Cordoba and was originated when Guild was owned by FMIC. I can't say I spend much time on the Fender website, but I haven't heard of any errors there. Maybe they exist and I'm just not aware of it.

    In the end I don't take any of it very seriously. It's an almost entertaining quirk.
    DTC

    1958 T-100, 1964 S-50, 1964 M-65, 1976 S-300 (bolt-on neck), 1977 D-25, 1977 S-300, 1979 S-300A, 1983 S-25, 1984 Detonator, 1987 Nightbird (spruce top), 1988 D-15, 2001 Blues90, 2002 Bluesbird P90, 2014 Aristocrat

  4. #24
    Senior Member adorshki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sillycon Valley CA
    Posts
    24,015
    Quote Originally Posted by DThomasC View Post
    It's interesting because I believe most of current material predates Cordoba and was originated when Guild was owned by FMIC. I can't say I spend much time on the Fender website, but I haven't heard of any errors there. Maybe they exist and I'm just not aware of it.
    Yes, prior to New Hartford at least, that I know of for sure, errors existed under Fender too, and they took forever to correct 'em, in some cases never did.
    Just revamped the whole website.
    Like you, what's more important to me right now is your report of great customer service attitude.
    Al
    "Time May Change the Technique of Music But Never Its Mission " - Rachmaninoff
    My 1st Guild: '96 Westerly D25NT "Hally" (10-31-96 stamped on heelblock)
    #2: '01 Westerly F65ce "Blondie"
    #3: '03 Corona D40e Richie Havens "Richie"
    All bought new!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •